Difference between revisions of "Scroll"
m (Cleaning up tables.) |
m (→Magery: Arch Cure was mistaken for Bless) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
! Third Circle | ! Third Circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Scroll_Green_East.png]] [[ | + | | [[File:Scroll_Green_East.png]] [[Bless]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Scroll_Green_South.png]] [[Fireball]] | | [[File:Scroll_Green_South.png]] [[Fireball]] | ||
Revision as of 20:24, 15 January 2012
Scrolls are stackable items that weigh one stone each. They contain magical spells which can be placed into spellbooks, or cast directly by characters with low Magery or Necromancy skills. Scribes may make copies of such scrolls, however Spellweaving scrolls must be obtained by other means.
Magery
- When used for casting, the Magery skill required is the same as a spell two circles lower.
- Dropped by magic-using Monsters.
- Eighth circle scrolls are typically only dropped by "super bosses" (event champions such as Shadowlords).
- First circle: 0.0% skill
- Second circle: 0.0% skill
- Third circle: 3.5% skill
- Fourth circle: 17.8% skill
- Fifth circle: 32.1% skill
- Sixth circle: 46.4% skill
- Seventh circle: 60.7% skill
- Eighth circle: 75.0% skill
- Scribing uses one Blank Scroll, as well as Mana/Reagents equal to the amount required to cast the Spells themselves.
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Mysticism
- Dropped by creatures in Ter Mur and Stygian Abyss.
- Lower level scrolls may be purchased from NPC Mystics in the Royal City.
- Can be Inscribed.
- Scribing uses one Blank Scroll, as well as Mana/Reagents equal to the amount required to cast the Spells themselves.
| Scroll | Inscription |
|---|---|
| |
17.8 |
| |
46.4 |
| |
46.4 |
| |
3.5 |
| |
0.0 |
| |
60.7 |
| |
0.0 |
| |
32.1 |
| |
0.0 |
| |
75.0 |
| |
0.0 |
| |
75.0 |
| |
3.5 |
| |
60.7 |
| |
32.1 |
| |
17.8 |
Necromancy
- Scribing uses one Blank Scroll, as well as Mana/Reagents equal to the amount required to cast the Spells themselves.
| Scroll | Inscription |
|---|---|
| |
39.6 |
| |
19.6 |
| |
19.6 |
| |
19.6 |
| |
19.6 |
| |
39.6 |
| |
69.6 |
| |
29.6 |
| |
19.6 |
| |
49.6 |
| |
64.6 |
| |
29.6 |
| |
98.6 |
| |
79.6 |
| |
59.6 |
| |
79.6 |
| |
79.6 |
Spellweaving
- Dropped by Mondain's Legacy Monsters.
- Cannot be Inscribed.
| Scroll | Comments |
|---|---|
| |
Can be earnt via Patience or Discipline quests. |
| |
Can be earnt via Patience or Discipline quests. |
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
Only earnt via Friend of the Fey Quest. |
| |
Only earnt via Fiendish Friends Quest. |
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |